Learn: laptop buying explained
What each specification means, how much of it you need, and which buying guide to open next. Every figure links to the maker's own page.
- WQHD vs UHD Laptop Displays for Editing
How WQHD and UHD laptop displays compare for video editing: what 1440p and 4K mean, how scaling works, and the effect on the GPU. - Windows Hello vs TPM: Security on an Editing Laptop
How Windows Hello biometric sign-in and the TPM chip protect an editing laptop, what Microsoft states about each, and what to look for on a listing. - WiFi 6 vs WiFi 5: Does It Affect Editing?
Compare WiFi 6 and WiFi 5 for video editing laptops: what the standards mean for file transfers and cloud workflows, and how to read listings. - WiFi 6 vs WiFi 6E for Video Editing Laptops
Read WiFi 6 and WiFi 6E on an editing laptop listing: what each name means, how the 6 GHz band works, and what to check before you buy. - Wi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7 for Video Editing
Wi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7 on an editing laptop: what the two standard names mean on a listing, what the catalogue cannot state, and how to compare them before buying. - WiFi 5 vs WiFi 6: Reading the Standard on an Editing Laptop
What WiFi 5 and WiFi 6 mean on an editing laptop listing, how the standard affects uploading footage, and when a newer standard matters. - VRAM for Video Editing: What It Is and How Much You Need
Understand VRAM's role in video editing, how to read it on laptop listings, and how much graphics memory to look for. - What Is HDR and Do You Need It for Editing?
Learn what HDR means for editing laptops, how HDR10 and Dolby Vision differ, and whether you need an HDR display. - What Makes a Laptop a Workstation?
Learn what defines a workstation laptop: ISV certification, professional graphics, ECC memory, and how it fits video editing. - What CPU Do You Need for Video Editing?
Learn how to read processor names, cores, and clock speeds on editing laptops and match a CPU to your software and footage. - Webcam and Mic Quality: What to Expect in a Laptop
Learn what webcam resolutions and microphone arrays mean on a laptop listing, and what to expect for client meetings and video calls. - 1080p vs 720p Webcam for Editing Laptops
Learn what webcam resolution means for an editing laptop, why it rarely affects editing work, and what to prioritize instead. - VRR vs Fixed Refresh Rate: Which Display for Editing?
How variable refresh rate (VRR) and fixed refresh rate displays compare for video editing laptops, and what to read on a listing. - GDDR6 vs GDDR7 VRAM: Does GPU Memory Type Matter?
Learn what GDDR6 and GDDR7 mean on a laptop listing, how they affect video editing, and what to choose. - USB4 Explained: How It Improves Connectivity
USB4 carries data, display, and power over one USB-C cable. This article explains USB4 and how it compares to Thunderbolt when choosing an editing laptop. - USB-C Power Delivery: What Wattage and Protocol Do You Need?
What USB-C Power Delivery wattage an editing laptop needs, how to read the adapter figure on a listing, and what PD versions mean. - USB-C PD 3.0 vs 3.1: Charging Power Compared
Understand USB Power Delivery 3.0 and 3.1, how they affect charging wattage, and what to look for on an editing laptop listing. - USB-A Ports on an Editing Laptop: How Many You Need
How many USB-A ports an editing laptop needs for external hard drives, card readers and dongles, and what to do when the port count is low. - USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs Gen 2: Speed Differences
Learn the bandwidth and transfer speed differences between USB 3.2 Gen 1 and Gen 2, and what they mean for video editing laptops. - UHD vs FHD: Reading Resolution on an Editing Laptop
UHD vs FHD on editing laptops: what the resolution names mean for sharpness, battery capacity, and comparing listings. - UFS vs NVMe Storage: What You Need for Editing
What UFS and NVMe mean on an editing laptop listing, and how to choose storage capacity for video footage. - 2-in-1 Laptops for Video Editing: Pros and Cons
Weigh the benefits of convertible touchscreen laptops, including tablet mode and stylus support, against the trade-offs for video editing power. - Trackpad Size on an Editing Laptop: What to Look For
How trackpad size affects editing comfort, what dimensions to look for, and how to choose based on your work style. - Glass vs Plastic Trackpads: Which Feels Better?
Compare glass and plastic trackpad surfaces for glide, durability, and cursor precision to guide your laptop choice for video editing. - TPM Security Chip: Why It Matters in a Laptop
The TPM security chip stores encryption keys and Windows 11 requires TPM 2.0. Read what TPM means on a laptop listing for video editing. - Touchscreen vs Nontouchscreen: Which Laptop?
Should your editing laptop have a touchscreen? Compare what a touch display adds, how Windows and MacBook listings state it, and how to choose. - Touchscreen vs Mouse for Video Editing
Compare a stated touchscreen against a precision mouse for timeline scrubbing and fine adjustments, and read a laptop listing for the touch word. - Glossy vs Matte Touchscreens for Editing
What glossy and matte screen finishes mean on an editing laptop: glare, brightness, color gamut words, touch, and what to pick. - Touchscreen Laptop for Video Editing: Helpful or Distracting?
Should you pay extra for a touchscreen on a video editing laptop? Learn where touch helps, where it distracts, and how to read a listing for touch. - Touchpad Gestures: What to Check for Efficient Editing
Learn which touchpad gestures speed up video editing, how many fingers each uses, and what to check on a laptop listing. - TN vs IPS Panels: Which Is Better for Video Editing?
Compare TN and IPS laptop panels for editing: color, viewing angles, response time, and what to read on a listing. - Thunderbolt 3 vs 4: What It Means for Video Editors
Learn what Thunderbolt ports mean on an editing laptop: external storage, docks, multi monitor setups, and what to read on a listing. - Thunderbolt 4 vs USB4 for Editing: What to Read
Learn how Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 compare for video editing laptops, what the names mean, and what to look for in a listing. - Stylus Pen Support: Do You Need an Active Pen?
Learn what active stylus support means on a laptop, how pressure sensitivity works, and which editors benefit from a pen. - SSD vs HDD vs NVMe: Storage for Video Editing
How to read SSD, HDD and NVMe on an editing laptop listing, understand capacity figures, and choose internal and external storage for video projects. - Storage Capacity: How Much SSD Space Do You Need for Editing?
Learn how to read SSD capacity on editing laptops, what footage needs, and how to pick the right size for your projects. - SATA SSD vs NVMe SSD for Video Editing
What the difference between SATA and NVMe SSDs means when you read an editing laptop listing, plus what to pick for your situation. - SSD Cache and DRAM: Do They Affect Editing Performance?
Learn what an SSD cache and DRAM are, how they influence sustained writes, and what to compare when a laptop listing omits them. - sRGB vs Adobe RGB: Which Color Space for Editing?
What sRGB and Adobe RGB mean on a laptop listing, why video editors read sRGB first, and how DCI-P3 fits a MacBook edit. - SRAM vs DRAM in SSDs: Does Cache Type Matter?
Learn how SRAM and DRAM cache in SSDs affect sustained writes for video editing, and what to look for in a laptop listing. - Soldered RAM vs SODIMM: Upgradeability
How soldered RAM and SODIMM memory differ for a video editing laptop: which you can upgrade later and what to read on a listing. - SDR vs HDR Screens for Video Editing: Key Trade-Offs
What SDR and HDR mean on a laptop listing, how brightness and color gamut words read, and which display suits SDR or HDR delivery. - SD Card vs microSD Slot: Which Do You Need?
What the SD and microSD card slots on an editing laptop do, which cards cameras use, and how to read a listing for a card reader. - Built-in SD Card Reader: Useful for Video Editors?
Learn why a full-size SD card slot matters for video editors, how to read card speeds, and what to look for in a laptop. - Screen Viewing Angle: How Wide Is Enough for Video Editing?
Learn what viewing angle specs mean on a laptop listing, why wide angles preserve color, and what to read for video editing. - What Screen Size Is Best for Video Editing?
Compare 13, 15, 16, and 17 inch laptops for editing: portability, timeline space, and what to pick for your situation. - Screen Resolution on an Editing Laptop: What to Check
How 4K, QHD, and FHD resolutions affect editing workflow, and which is enough for your projects. - Screen Contrast Ratio: What It Means for Video Editing
Learn what contrast ratio means on a laptop spec sheet, how it affects seeing details in shadows and highlights, and what to look for when editing video. - Laptop Brightness: How Many Nits Do You Need?
What nits mean on an editing laptop, the brightness Apple states for MacBook Pro and Air, and how to match a screen to indoor or outdoor editing - Ryzen 7 vs Ryzen 9: Picking the Right AMD CPU
Compare AMD Ryzen 7 and Ryzen 9 mobile processors for video editing: cores, clock speeds, and what to look for in a laptop listing. - Ryzen 5 vs Ryzen 7 Laptop: Which AMD CPU for Editing?
What Ryzen 5 and Ryzen 7 mean on a video editing laptop, how to read the full processor line, and what to pair with the CPU for your projects. - RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Laptop: Reading the GPU Names
Compare RTX 5090 and RTX 4090 laptop GPUs for video editing: what the names mean, VRAM, and how to choose based on stated specs. - RTX 5070 vs RTX 5080 Laptops for Video Editing
Compare RTX 5070 and RTX 5080 laptop GPUs for video editing on graphics memory, CUDA cores, and encoders. - RTX 5060 vs RTX 4080: Which Laptop GPU for Editing?
Compare RTX 5060 and RTX 4080 laptop GPUs for video editing: VRAM, power, and what to look for in a listing. - RTX 4070 vs RTX 4080 for Video Editing
How to read RTX 4070 and RTX 4080 on editing laptop listings: GPU names, TGP, graphics memory and memory bandwidth, compared on stated details. - RTX 4060 vs RTX 4070 Laptop: What Editors Should Read
Compare RTX 4060 and RTX 4070 laptop GPUs for video editing: what the names mean, VRAM, and how to choose. - DDR4 vs DDR5 RAM: Does It Matter for Video Editing?
Learn the difference between DDR4 and DDR5 memory and how to read the RAM type on an editing laptop listing. - RAM Speed vs. Capacity: Which Matters More for Editing?
Compare RAM frequency and capacity on an editing laptop, and learn which matters most for your timeline, exports, and multitasking. - Maximum RAM Capacity: How to Check on an Editing Laptop
How to read the maximum RAM figure on a laptop specification page and why the maximum matters for video editing and later projects. - QLC vs TLC NAND: What Difference Does It Make?
Learn how QLC and TLC NAND affect SSD speed, endurance, and cost for video editing laptops. - Proxy Editing: What Laptop Specs Are Needed?
Learn how proxy editing reduces laptop hardware demands and which specs to prioritize for 4K editing. - Power Adapter Wattage: Does It Affect Editing Performance?
Learn how power adapter wattage affects CPU and GPU power limits, battery drain, and sustained video editing workloads. - Essential Ports for a Video Editing Laptop
Learn which USB, HDMI, Thunderbolt, and SD card slots matter for external monitors and drives when choosing an editing laptop. - Plastic vs Metal Hinges in Laptops
Compare plastic and metal laptop hinges for video editing: what a listing states and what it leaves out, plus the guides to pick a laptop for mobile editing. - Pixel Density (PPI): How Many Dots Per Inch Are Enough?
Pixel density (PPI) explained: what it means for an editing laptop, how to read it on a listing, and what to look for. - PCIe 3.0 vs 4.0 vs 5.0 SSDs: How Much Speed Do You Need?
Learn how to read PCIe 3.0, 4.0, and 5.0 SSD lines on an editing laptop, and why capacity matters more than the interface for video projects. - PCIe Gen5 vs Gen4 NVMe on Editing Laptops: What Matters
What PCIe Gen4 and Gen5 mean on an editing laptop, why the generation rarely decides a purchase, and how to read the storage line. - PCIe 4.0 vs PCIe 3.0 SSD for Editing
How PCIe 4.0 and PCIe 3.0 SSD generations compare on an editing laptop: reading the interface, sequential and random operations, and what a listing states. - P-Cores vs E-Cores: Intel's Hybrid CPU Architecture Explained
What Intel P-cores and E-cores are on laptop listings, how the hybrid architecture schedules editing work, and what core counts mean for an editor. - Editing Outdoors: Brightness and Glare on an Editing Laptop
Read brightness in nits, matte finishes, and anti-reflective options on a laptop listing so you can edit outside. - OLED vs AMOLED: What an Editor Reads on a Laptop Title
What OLED and AMOLED mean on a laptop listing, how to read the maker's stated brightness, and how burn-in and color words matter for an editing timeline. - NVIDIA Studio vs Game Ready Drivers: Which to Pick
Learn how NVIDIA names its Game Ready and Studio driver lines, what the maker's Studio page says about each, and which one suits an editing workflow. - NVIDIA vs AMD Graphics on an Editing Laptop
How to read NVIDIA GeForce RTX and AMD Radeon names on an editing laptop: what the names mean, graphics memory, and what to compare. - Number Pad: Does a Video Editing Laptop Need One?
Learn what a numeric keypad does for video editing shortcuts, when it matters, and how to choose between laptops with and without one. - How Many External Monitors Can a Laptop Drive?
Read a laptop listing for external monitor support, HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C, and learn how many displays an editing laptop can drive. - Multi-Camera Video Editing: Minimum Hardware Requirements
What CPU, RAM, and storage a multi-camera editing laptop needs, and how to read the stated specs on a listing for synchronized multi-angle timelines. - Microphone Array: How Many Mics Does a Laptop Need?
Learn what a microphone array is, how many mics a laptop needs for clear calls and recordings, and what to look for in a listing. - Mechanical vs Membrane Keyboards in Laptops
What mechanical and membrane laptop keyboards mean for an editor, how to read keyboard words on a listing, and what to pick. - Matte or Glossy Screen: Which Is Better for Editing?
Compare matte and glossy laptop screens for video editing: reflections, color perception, and comfort for long sessions. - MacBook Pro vs MacBook Air with M4: Editing Trade-Offs
Compare the M4 MacBook Pro and MacBook Air for video editing: cooling, ports, display, and what to read on each listing. - MacBook Pro M4 Pro vs M3 Pro: Upgrade?
Compare M4 Pro and M3 Pro MacBook Pros for video editing: CPU, GPU, media engine, and what to pick. - MacBook Air vs MacBook Pro for Video Editing
How to read MacBook Air and MacBook Pro listings for video editing: chips, unified memory, display, ports, storage, and what to pick. - Apple M4 Pro vs M4 Max: Which MacBook Pro?
Compare Apple M4 Pro and M4 Max chips in MacBook Pro for video editing: cores, memory, and what to pick. - LPDDR5 vs DDR5 Memory: Which RAM Type Is Right for You?
Compare LPDDR5 and DDR5 memory in laptops: what each type means for video editing, power use, and upgradeability, and how to choose. - LPDDR4 vs LPDDR5 RAM: What to Choose?
Explains LPDDR4 and LPDDR5 memory on a laptop listing: what the names mean, how bandwidth and power efficiency matter to an editing buyer, and what to pick. - How Much Should a Video Editing Laptop Weigh?
Read how to balance laptop weight with editing power: what a weight figure means, why graphics add heft, and what to decide before you buy. - How Thin Should a Video Editing Laptop Be?
Read the height figure on a laptop listing, compare it with weight and battery capacity, and choose a chassis for the way you carry it. - Laptop Speakers: Do They Matter for Video Editing?
Why speaker quality can affect audio previews, how to read the audio line on a listing, and when headphones or external speakers should handle the job. - Security Features: Fingerprint or Facial Recognition?
How fingerprint and facial recognition work on editing laptops, how to read biometrics on a listing, and what to pick for your workflow. - Laptop Noise Levels: How Quiet Should It Be for Editing?
How to read decibel ratings and cooling terms on an editing laptop, what acoustic levels suit long sessions, and where to find stated facts. - Aluminum vs Plastic Chassis: Which Is Better for Editing?
How to read chassis material on an editing laptop listing and what an aluminum or plastic body means for weight and handling. - Bloatware on a New Laptop: What It Means for Editing
Learn what bloatware is, how it can affect a new editing laptop, and what to do about it before you start cutting. - 16 Inch vs 17 Inch Laptop: Editing Screen Size
Compare 16 and 17 inch laptops for video editing, weighing portability against timeline visibility, and find the right size for your workflow. - Keyboard Features for Video Editing: What to Look For
Key travel, layout, numeric keypad, and backlighting: what to read on an editing laptop listing. - Intel WiFi 7 vs WiFi 6E: Speed and Range
Compare Intel WiFi 7 and WiFi 6E in laptops for video editing: speed, latency, bands, and what to look for in a listing. - Intel Core Ultra vs Core i: What Is the Difference?
Explains the difference between Intel Core Ultra and Intel Core processor names on laptop listings, and what each name tells a video editor about the machine. - Core i5 vs i7 for Video Editing
How to read Intel Core i5 and i7 names on an editing laptop listing: what the tier means, what to check, and how to pick. - Intel Arc vs NVIDIA GPUs for Editing
Reading Intel Arc and NVIDIA RTX graphics on an editing laptop: what the names mean, what maker pages state about encoding and drivers, and what to compare. - Integrated vs Dedicated Graphics for Video Editing
Learn the difference between integrated and dedicated graphics in editing laptops, what each means for your timeline, and how to read listings. - How to Read a Laptop Spec Sheet
What each spec on a laptop listing means for video editing: processor, RAM, graphics, storage, display, weight, and battery. - How Much RAM Do You Really Need for Video Editing?
Learn how to read RAM figures on editing laptops and choose the right capacity for your workflow, from 16GB to 128GB. - Hinge Design: What to Check in a Video Editing Laptop?
Learn what to check in a laptop hinge for video editing: stability, opening angle, and build considerations for editing in different positions. - Heat Pipe vs Vapor Chamber: Which Cools Better?
Heat pipes and vapor chambers explained in plain words, plus how to read cooling terms on laptop listings and what to compare when buying an editing laptop. - Headphone Jack: Is It Still Necessary for Video Editing?
What the 3.5mm headphone jack does for video editors, how to check a laptop listing for it, and when a wired jack still matters. - DisplayHDR 400 vs 1000 for Editing: Peak Brightness Explained
Compare DisplayHDR 400 and 1000 tiers, what peak brightness means for HDR video grading, and how to read these terms on laptop listings. - HDR10 vs Dolby Vision: Which HDR Standard?
Learn how to read HDR10 and Dolby Vision on editing laptop listings: static vs dynamic metadata, what to look for, and what to pick for your HDR workflow. - HDMI 2.1 vs 2.0: What Does It Mean for Video Editing?
Learn how HDMI versions affect external monitor output for video editing, and how to read HDMI ports on laptop listings. - HDMI 2.1 vs Thunderbolt 4: External Display
Compare HDMI 2.1 and Thunderbolt 4 for connecting high-resolution external monitors to your editing laptop. - Hardware Video Encoders: Why They Matter for Editing
What a hardware video encoder does on an editing laptop: how NVENC, Intel media engines, and Apple media engines appear on listings and maker pages. - GPU vs CPU for Video Editing: What Does What
How the processor and the graphics card split the work in an editing laptop, and how to read the two lines on a listing for video editing. - GPU Power (TGP): Why It Affects Video Editing
What Total Graphics Power (TGP) means, why the same GPU has different power figures in different laptops, and what to read for video editing. - GPU Model Numbers: Decoding the Letters and Suffixes
Learn how to read NVIDIA and AMD laptop GPU names, including Ti and Super suffixes, and what they mean for editing power. - GPU Memory Bandwidth: Why It Matters for Graphics
What GPU memory bandwidth means, why it matters for texture loading and rendering, and how to read the GB/s figure on a laptop listing. - Flicker-Free Screens: Why They Matter for Video Editors
Learn what PWM flicker is, why it causes eye strain, and what to check for a flicker-free screen when buying an editing laptop. - Firmware Updates: How Long Will Your Laptop Get Them?
What BIOS and UEFI updates do for an editing laptop, where a maker's support page lists them, and what to check before you buy. - Fingerprint vs Face Unlock on Editing Laptops
How to read biometric login on an editing laptop: fingerprint readers, IR face cameras, Windows Hello, and Touch ID, and what a listing states. - Fingerprint Sensor vs Face Unlock: Secure Login
How to read fingerprint sensor and face unlock features on an editing laptop listing, and what the stated details do and do not tell you. - Fingerprint Sensor: Power Button or Separate Pad?
How to read where a fingerprint sensor sits on an editing laptop, how a power button sensor compares with a separate pad, and what to check before you buy. - Fast Charging: How Quickly Should a Video Editing Laptop Recharge?
Explains fast charging on a video editing laptop: charger wattage, USB-C power delivery, battery capacity in watt-hours, and what to read on the maker's page. - HDMI vs DisplayPort: Choosing the Right Port for External Displays
How to read HDMI and DisplayPort on an editing laptop, what version numbers mean, and what to check before connecting an external monitor. - Ethernet vs WiFi 6E: Wired or Wireless for Editing?
Compare Ethernet and WiFi 6E for video editing laptops: latency, throughput, and reliability, and what to pick for your setup. - Ethernet Port on an Editing Laptop: Do You Need It?
Learn whether a built-in RJ45 Ethernet port matters for video editors who move large files or work on networked projects, and how to choose. - Dual Fans vs Vapor Chamber Cooling for Editing Laptops
Learn how dual fans and vapor chambers cool editing laptops, what the terms mean, and which design to look for in your next purchase. - Dual Channel RAM: Does It Boost Video Editing Performance?
Understand dual-channel memory, how it affects bandwidth, and whether it's essential for editing laptops. - Dolby Vision vs HDR10+ on a Laptop: What Editors Should Know
Compare Dolby Vision and HDR10+ for laptop displays: dynamic metadata, editing workflows, and what to look for in a listing. - DisplayPort 2.0 vs 1.4: Does It Matter for Editing?
What DisplayPort 1.4 and 2.0 mean on an editing laptop listing, and how the port version relates to an external monitor's resolution and refresh rate. - DisplayHDR 600 vs 1000: Picking a Brightness Tier
Learn what DisplayHDR 600 and 1000 mean on a laptop listing, how they relate to video editing, and which tier fits your work. - DisplayHDR Certification: What Do HDR400 and HDR1000 Mean?
What DisplayHDR certification names on a laptop listing, how to read the HDR400 and HDR1000 tiers, and what they mean for video editing. - Display Response Time: Is It Important for Video Editing?
Response time measures how fast a laptop screen's pixels change color. It matters less than RAM, graphics, and storage for editing. Read how to read it here. - Display Color Gamut: What to Check for Video Editing
Learn what sRGB, Adobe RGB, and DCI-P3 mean on a laptop listing and how to read them for video editing. - DCI-P3 vs sRGB: Color Gamut Comparison
Compare DCI-P3 and sRGB color spaces to choose a laptop display for editing. Learn what these terms mean and what to look for. - CPU Threads vs Cores: Which Matters More for Editing?
Explains the difference between CPU cores and threads, how both appear on laptop listings, and what an editor should read first when comparing laptops. - CPU Suffix Letters: U vs H vs P vs HS Explained for Editing
What CPU suffix letters like H, P, U, and HS mean on an editing laptop, and how to read them on a listing to pick the right processor. - CPU Cache Size: Does It Affect Laptop Performance?
Learn what L2 and L3 cache mean on a laptop CPU, why cache sizes vary, and how much cache matters for video editing and multitasking. - Intel Core Ultra 9 vs AMD Ryzen 9 for Editing
Compare Intel Core Ultra 9 and AMD Ryzen 9 laptop CPUs for video editing: cores, power, and what to read on a listing. - Core Ultra 7 vs Core Ultra 9: Which CPU Is Enough?
Learn how Core Ultra 7 and Core Ultra 9 names read on editing laptop titles, what suffix letters mean, and how to pick. - Color Depth: Why 10-Bit Displays Matter for Video Editing
What 8-bit and 10-bit mean on a laptop listing, why grading benefits from more levels, and how to read the figures. - Chromebook vs Windows Laptop for Editing
Compare Chromebook and Windows laptops for video editing: software support, hardware limits, and workflow trade-offs explained. - Bluetooth on an Editing Laptop: Reading the Version
How to read the Bluetooth version on a video editing laptop listing and what it means for wireless mice, keyboards, and audio monitoring. - Bluetooth 5.3 vs 5.4: What Changed?
Explains Bluetooth 5.3 vs 5.4 for laptops, what changed, and how to read the version before buying an editing laptop. - Bluetooth 5.2 vs 5.3 for Editing: What Matters
Compare Bluetooth 5.2 and 5.3 on an editing laptop: what the versions mean for wireless peripherals and how to read them on a listing. - Bluetooth 4.2 vs 5.0: What Changes for Editors
Bluetooth 4.2 vs 5.0 on an editing laptop: what changed in range and power use, how to read the version on a listing, and what to pick. - BIOS Settings: Can Optimizing Them Improve Editing?
Learn what BIOS options like XMP, power limits, and fan curves mean for an editing laptop, and how to read them on a listing. - Laptop Battery Capacity (Wh): What Does It Really Mean?
How to read the watt-hour figure on a laptop listing, why it states capacity and not runtime, and how to compare battery capacity for an editing laptop. - Backlit Keyboard: Does a Video Editing Laptop Need One?
When a backlit keyboard matters for video editing, how to read it on a laptop listing, and what the maker's page states. - AV1 Decoding on an Editing Laptop: What It Means
Learn what AV1 hardware decoding is, why it matters for playing back video, and how to read it on a laptop listing. - Screen Aspect Ratio: 16:9 vs 16:10 for Editing
How 16:9 and 16:10 screens differ for video editors: timeline height, delivery shape, and what to read on a laptop listing. - Apple M1 vs M2: Which Chip Is Faster?
How to read Apple M1 and M2 chip names on a MacBook listing for video editing, and what the stated details can and cannot tell you. - AMD Ryzen 3 vs 5 vs 7 vs 9: Which Level Do You Need?
Learn how to read AMD Ryzen 3, 5, 7, and 9 processor names on laptop listings and choose the right tier for video editing. - AMD vs Intel Mobile CPUs for Video Editing
Compare AMD and Intel processors on editing laptops: tiers, model numbers, and suffix letters explained. - Ambient Light Sensor: Is Automatic Brightness Useful?
An ambient light sensor adjusts a laptop screen to ambient light, offering eye comfort and battery savings. Learn if you need this feature for editing. - Aluminum vs Carbon Fiber Laptop Bodies: What Editors Should Read
Compare aluminum and carbon fiber laptop bodies for video editing: weight, durability, heat, and what to read on a listing. - 90Hz vs 120Hz: Refresh Rate for Editors
Compare 90Hz and 120Hz laptop displays for editing: what the numbers mean, how they affect your timeline, and what to read on a listing. - 8K Video Editing: Required Laptop Specifications
What an 8K editing laptop needs in processor, graphics, RAM, and storage, plus how proxy editing changes the decision. - 64GB vs 32GB RAM for Video Editing: What to Read
Learn when 64GB RAM helps an editor and when 32GB is enough, based on timeline complexity and software needs. - 60Hz vs 120Hz: Does Refresh Rate Matter?
What refresh rate means on a video editing laptop, how 60Hz and 120Hz displays compare, and how the figure relates to your footage's frame rate. - 1080p vs 4K Laptop Displays for Editing
Compare full HD and 4K laptop screens for editing: sharpness, workload, and battery impact. Learn what to read on a listing.